Qualified Person

Approved Universities – Australia and New Zealand

The information on this page assumes that a person was enrolled in an Applicable Law Degree on or after 1 January 2006, or is intending to pursue an Applicable Law Degree but has not started yet.

The information set out in the Institute’s webpages is for reference only, and is not a substitute for the applicable legislation. For Approved Universities in Australia and New Zealand, please refer to rules 9, 10, 11 and 12 of the Legal Profession (Qualified Persons) Rules.

Country

Approved University

Applicable Law Degree

Australia

Australian National University

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

Flinders University

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

Monash University

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

Murdoch University

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

University of Melbourne

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

University of New South Wales

LL.B

University of Queensland

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

University of Sydney

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

University of Tasmania

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

University of Western Australia

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

New Zealand

University of Auckland

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)

Victoria University of Wellington

LL.B, LL.B (Honours)


To be a Qualified Person, a person must:

    1. Be a citizen or permanent resident of Singapore.

    2. Be conferred an Applicable Law Degree from the above Institutions of Higher Learning in the Australia or New Zealand.

    3. Be ranked by the Institution of Higher Learning as being amongst the highest 70%, in terms of academic performance, of the total number of graduates in the same batch who have been conferred the applicable law degree.

    4. Pass Part A of the Singapore Bar Examinations.

    5. After passing the final examination for the Applicable Law Degree, undertake the relevant legal training/practice/work.

Important Notes:

    1. The person must read the course leading to the Applicable Law Degree as a full-time internal candidate of the Approved University. “External degrees” are not recognised. (See rule 10)

    2. The course of study leading to the Applicable Law Degree cannot be an accelerated course i.e. it cannot be commenced and completed within a period of less than 3 academic years. (See rule 11)

    3. The course of study in question cannot be a dual degree course (even though the Applicable Law Degree is a component of the dual degrees conferred). (See rule 11)

    4. The course of study in question cannot be a combined degree course (i.e. it cannot relate to 2 or more different disciplines of study, such as a Bachelor’s Degree in Law and Accountancy. (See rule 12)

Exemptions

A person who does not meet the above requirements, or whose course of study does not meet the above requirements, may apply for exemption.

 

Last Updated: 18 August 2015